Library Hours:

Monday - Friday
7:30 am - 4 pm

Library Phone:

(802) 482-7125

We believe the skills to effectively locate, ethically use, and critically evaluate information are as important as factual knowledge and should be taught to all CVU students. We want all students to value and enjoy reading, literature, and free speech as a cornerstone of a democratic society.

Librarians: Jennifer Lucey and Ellen Arapakos
Assistants: Valerie Russell and Peter Langella



Databases

Database passwords (with Moodle login)


ABC-CLIO Social Studies
:
An outstanding set of databases on U.S. and world history (ancient and modern) with topic overviews, primary sources. Also includes World Geography, Issues (pro/con topics), Unites States at War, American Government, Daily Life Through History, and Pop Culture Universe.
Grolier Online: 3 digital encyclopedias in one. It's also a great way to find reviewed websites on a topic.

The Oxford English Dictionary
is more than your average dictionary. Look up word origins, histories, and pronunciations.

Stream, download or burn digital video for the classroom. Watch the Planet Earth series here.

Career Transitions:
An online career guidance center that walks users through the job-search process. Discover career interests, prepare a resume and cover letter, brush up on networking, interviewing and negotiating skills.

RandMcNally
has maps, games, and activities for everything geographic.


Gale PowerSearch
: Our go-to database for magazine, journal, and newspaper articles.  PowerSearch searches multiple Gale databases at once.

Opposing Viewpoints
: Get both sides of the issue: opinions, overviews of issues, reference sources, statistics, websites, and more.

Global Issues
in Context
: Get world news and international perspectives on current issues and conflicts affecting our world.

Health & Wellness
Resource Center
:
Look up authoritative information on diseases, health conditions, and treatments.

Biography in Context
:
Biographies of more than 500,000 individuals gleaned from periodicals reference sources and multimedia content.

Legal
Trac
: Find articles on Constitutional Law, Civil Rights, and Criminal Justice from a range of legal journals, newspapers, and law reviews.

Vermont libraries joined together to bring you this collection of
free downloadable audiobooks and ebooks called Listen Up! Vermont.
Sign in choosing Champlain Valley Union High School and your school ID (the same one you use to buy lunch).
One-stop shopping for all your
English class needs. Authors, poetry, literary works, literary analysis, and more. (Check out the KnowledgeNote Study Guides for major literary works.)

Explore countries of the world. Facts, stats, customs and cultures in the country. Create custom comparison graphs and charts or find a recipe.


Powerspeak Languages: Online language training. Currently you can learn Spanish, French, Mandarin, German, and ESL Spanish, with more languages to come in 2011. Patrons set up an individual account.

Browse
science topics, search for articles, look up facts, find reviewed science websites,or use interactive science web features.

Small Business Resource Ctr:
  Search this database to learn how to start, finance or manage your small business. Resources include sample business plans, "how-to” guides, articles and websites.

Search through Salem's reference sets on world history by geographical location, person, or subject.

Use to search for information from Encyclopedia of Global Warming and from Encyclopedia of Global Resources.